Name: Gerondi, Nissim ben Reuven
Alternate Name: Rabbeinu Nissim
Acronym: RaN
Born: 1290
Died: 1375
Lived In: Spain
Major Work: Derashot HaRaN
Biography: A Talmudic commentator, philosopher and physician, he wrote a classic exposition of the fundamentals of Judaism.