Name: Jaffe, Mordechai ben Avraham
Alternate Name: Baal Ha-Levushim
Born: 1535
Died: 1612
Lived In: Prague
Major Work: Levush HaOrah, a supercommentary to the Pentateuch
Biography: A disciple of Solomon Luria and Isserles, he succeeded the Maharal to the rabbinate of Prague.