Name: Kook, Avraham Yitchak Hakohen
Alternate Name: Rav Kook
Born: 1865
Died: 1935
Lived In: Latvia and Palestine
Major Work: Sparks of Spirituality, Daat Mikra and others.
Biography: He was Chief Rabbi of Palestine and an ardent Zionist.