Name: Leibush, Meir Judah
Alternate Name: Malbim
Born: 1809
Died: 1880
Lived In: Russia, Germany and Rumania
Major Work: Hatorah Vehamitzvah
Biography: He tried to harmonize the Biblical story in Genesis with 19th century science.