Name: Loewe, Judah ben Bezalel
Alternate Name: Maharal of Prague
Born: 1526
Died: 1609
Lived In: Prague
Major Work: Gur Aryeh and Beer HaGolah, a work to explain certain Midrashim which appear to contradict science
Biography: One of the major figures in Torah study, he was Chief Rabbi of Moravia, Posen and Prague. Esteemed by Jews and gentiles, he worked in Talmud, Kabbalah, mathematics, astronomy, ethics, philosophy and rabbinic law. He is most famous for the legend of the Golem.