Name: Luria, Shlomo
Alternate Name: Maharshal
Born: 1510
Died: 1573
Biography: A leading rabbi in Poland during the 16th century, he was the author of numerous works on Talmud and Halacha, and a supercommentary on Rashi's Pentateuch.