Name: Maimon, Moshe ben
Alternate Name: Maimonides
Acronym: Rambam
Born: 1135
Died: 1204
Lived In: Spain and Egypt
Major Work: Mishna Torah Sefer HaMitzvot and Guide for the Perplexed
Biography: The greatest post-Talmudic authority on Judaism, he was the author of a master law code, philosopher of the Aristotelian school, world famous authority on medicine, personal physician to the Caliph and leader of Egyptian Jewry.