Name: Meir, Yitzhak of Ger
Alternate Name: Ger, The Rebbe of
Born: 1799
Died: 1866
Major Work: Chiddushi HaRim
Biography: The founder of Ger Hassidism, he was an outstanding Talmudic scholar of the 19th century.