Name: Bachya, ben Asher
Alternate Name: Rabbeinu Bachya
Born: 1263
Died: 1340
Lived In: Saragossa, Spain
Biography: He was a disciple of Rashba, known for his commentary to the Torah, but should not be confused with the more famous Bachya Ibn Pakuda. His commentary contains the four modes of interpretation: the plain meaning of the Text, the Midrash, philosophical and kabbalistic exegeses.