Name: Yaakov ben Rosh
Alternate Name: Jacob ben Asher
Born: 1275
Died: 1340
Major Work: Baal HaTurim and Perush HaTur
Biography: He wrote a commentary in two parts, one based on gematria and Masoretic interpretations (known as Baal HaTurim) and an extensive exegetical commentary (known as Perush HaTur HaAruch).