Name: Zalman, Eliyahu ben Shlomo
Alternate Name: Vilna Gaon
Born: 1720
Died: 1797
Major Work: Aderes Eliyahu
Biography: Generally considered one of the greatest Torah scholars ever to live, he was the leader of the anti-Hassidic movement in Eastern Europe.