Name: Ziv, Simcha Zissel of Chelm
Alternate Name: Alter of Chelm, the
Born: 1824
Died: 1898
Lived In: Lithuania
Biography: He was one of the formost disciples of Israel Salanter and a prolific writer on Mussar and Talmud.