Name: Luria, Isaac
Alternate Name: Ari
Born: 1534
Died: 1572
Lived In: Egypt and Palestine
Biography: Very little is known of his life before he went to Safed in 1570, where he was the founder of Lurianic Kabbalah. The most prominent of his disciples was Chaim Vital.