Name: Horowitz, Isaiah ben Abraham HaLevi
Alternate Name: HaShelah HaKodesh
Born: 1565 in Prague
Died: 1630 in Tiberias
Major Work: Emek Bracha, Shney Luchot HaBrit and Sefer Shelah
Biography: He spent most of his life in Poland as a rabbi, philanthropist, kabbalist and communal leader.