Name: Lipkin, Israel ben Zev Wolf
Alternate Name: Israel Salanter
Born: 1810
Died: 1883
Lived In: Lithuania
Biography: Founder of an ethical movement (Mussar), he was known for his modesty, kindness and generosity.