Name: Edels, Samuel Eliezer ben Judah Halevi
Alternate Name: Maharsha
Born: 1555
Died: 1632
Lived In: Cracow, Chelm, Lublin and Ostrog, Poland
Biography: He wrote the foremost commentary on Talmud, after Rashi and the Tosafists.