Name: Schneersohn, Menachem Mendel
Alternate Name: Lubavitch Rebbe
Born: 1902
Lived In: United States and France
Biography: The seventh, and apparently last, in the dynasty of Lubavitch Hassidim, he expanded the movement and its institutions in many parts of the world, causing Orthodox Judaism to penetrate the mainstream.