Name: HaHassid, Judah ben Samuel
Alternate Name: Judah the Hassid
Born: 1148
Died: 1217
Lived In: Regensburg, Germany
Biography: He was one of the most prominent scholars of his time in ethics and theology. He was the main teacher of the Hassidei Ashkenaz movement in Germany. In later centuries he became the subject of mystical tales.