Name: HaRofe, Aaron ben Joseph
Alternate Name: Aaron the Elder
Born: 1250
Died: 1320
Lived In: Sokhet, Crimea and Constantinople
Major Work: Sefer HaMivchar
Biography: He was a strict literalist who occassionally used Midrashic interpretations taken from Rashi. He was a Karaite scholar and worked as a physician.