Name: Rabinowitz, Tzadok HaKohen
Alternate Name: The Kohen of Lublin
Born: 1823
Died: 1900
Lived In: Latvia and Poland
Major Work: Pri Tzaddik
Biography: Some consider him the greatest Polish Torah scholar ever, but many of his unpublished manuscripts were destroyed during World War II.